Programme

 

Controlling Neuronal Plasticity: Developmental Disorder and Repair

6-7th December 2018, Villa Lanna, Prague, Czech Republic

 

6th Dec 2018

Welcome and Opening

08:30 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome

 

Session 1  Chair: Alain Prochiantz

09:15 – 09:50

Barbara Sorg (Washington State University, USA)
Contribution of perineuronal nets and parvalbumin to cocaine-associated memories

09:50 – 10:25

Jessica Kwok (University of Leeds, UK)
Controlling neuronal plasticity through chondroitin sulphate modification

10:25 – 10:40

Poster talk 1
Stuart Dickens (University of Leeds, UK)
The PNN as a neuroprotective barrier in Parkinson’s disease

10:40 – 11:10

Tea break

 

Session 2  Chair: Pavla Jendelová

11:10 – 11:45

Serena Dudek (NIEHS, NIH, USA)
Perineuronal nets in hippocampal area CA2: regulation by development, neuronal activity, and disease

11:45 – 12:20

Daniella Carulli (University of Turin)
Interfering with Semaphorin 3A in perineuronal nets enhances cerebellar plasticity

12:20 – 12:35

Poster talk 2
Dubišová Vallová Jana (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Czech Republic)
Effect of perineuronal net inhibitor on memory retention in mice

12:35 – 13:45

Lunch

 

Session 3 Chair: Jessica Kwok

13:45 – 14:20

Karel Jezek (Charles University, Czech Republic)
Hippocampal memory states and their interactions

14:20 – 14:55

Josef Syka (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Czech Republic)
Developmental plasticity in the central auditory system of rats

14:55 – 15:10

Poster talk 3
Nieuwenhuis Bart (University of Cambridge, UK)
Phosphoinositide 3-kinases promote axon regeneration in the central nervous system

15:10 – 15:40

Tea break

 

Session 4  Chair: Šárka Kubinová

15:40 – 16:15

Hiroshi Kitagawa (Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Japan)
Deciphering the Structural and Functional Diversity of Chondroitin Sulfate Chains in the Brain

16:15 – 16:50

Alain Prochiantz (College de France, France)
OTX2 activities in the central nervous system in the context of neurological and psychiatric diseases

16:50 – 17:05

Poster talk 4
Petrova Veselina (University of Cambridge, UK)
Overexpression of protrudin enhances regeneration after laser axotomy and after optic nerve crush through multiple mechanisms

17:05 – 18:30

Poster session I.

19:30

Conference dinner - Restaurace Waldštejnská hospoda
https://www.restauracewaldstejnskahospoda.cz/

 

7th Dec 2018

 

 

Session 5  Chair: James Fawcett

09:15 – 09:50

Nathalie Rouach (College de France, France)
A role for astrocytes in shaping visual cortex circuits

09:50 – 10:25

Ariel di Nardo (College de France, France)
Homeoprotein signaling through interneuron perineuronal nets

10:25 – 10:40

Poster talk 5
Maya-Vetencourt José Fernando (Center for Synaptic Neuroscience and Technology, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
The optogenetic reduction of REST in adult visual cortex rescues ocular dominance plasticity in mice

10:40 – 11:10

Morning tea break

 

Session 6  Chair: Andreas Faissner

11:10 – 11:45

Marianne Fyhn (University of Oslo, Norway)
The role of perineuronal nets for spatial representations of grid cells

11:45 – 12:20

Kim Do (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Redox, mitochondria and microRNA alterations in parvalbumine interneurons in schizophrenia

12:20 – 12:35

Poster talk 6
Oreskovic Darko (Croatian Institute for Brain Research, Croatia)
Expression of Perineuronal Nets in the Human Insula during Fetal and Perinatal Development

12:35 – 13:45

Lunch and Poster session II.

 

Session 7  Chair: Josef Syka

13:45 – 14:20

Charlotte Stagg  (University of Oxford, UK)
Oscillations and Inhibition: towards an understanding of the neurophysiology of human motor learning post-stroke

14:20 – 14:55

Florence Bareyre (University of Munich, Germany)
Circuit plasticity following spinal cord injury

14:55 – 15:30

Tommaso Pizzorusso (CNR Pisa, Italy)
Age and experience-dependent regulation of PNN
action in the visual cortex

15:30

Closing remarks